Privacy Policy (Updated April 2014)

CK Stores Pty Limited understands the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other persons who provide personal information to us and our policy for dealing with personal information is set out in this privacy policy document ("the Privacy Policy").

The Privacy Policy is made in accordance with the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) and as amended from time to time ("the Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information we may collect

Some information we may collect from customers, contractors and other persons is "personal information" under the Privacy Act. Generally this includes any information which can be used to personally identify you, such as

Other Information we may collect

Other information we may collect is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information may be retained with your personal information, such as

Sensitive and unsolicited information

We do not collect or hold sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information about your health, your race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.
If we receive personal information about you which we have not requested we may de-identify or destroy it if we determine that this unsolicited information is not reasonably necessary for or related to our business activities. We will do this to protect you privacy but without the need to notify you.

How we collect personal information:

We usually collect personal information from you directly but sometimes personal information may be provided about you by other persons.
Personal information may be collected in the following ways

Visiting our website

Our website is limited to browsing: you are not identified and no personal information is collected or stored about you. Our web server only collects anonymous information regarding the number of visitors to the site, the number of pages viewed and the pages most frequently viewed.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold the personal information we collect about you in either electronic or hard copy (for example paper) form.
Hard copy information is retained in our files which are maintained in a secure environment onsite at our head office. Electronic information is stored on our computer systems, which are held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Website Security

We endeavour to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information under our control is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information for purposes including but not limited to the following purposes "the Purposes"

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information but only to the extent reasonably required in relation to any of the Purposes including (but not limited to the following persons)

Direct Marketing

As part of our business activities and to promote our brands and the goods and associated services we supply, we may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing material.
If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to comply with.

How you may access your personal information

You are generally entitled to access your personal information held by us. However, if your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of another person we may reasonably refuse your request.
If you wish to access your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer by using the contact details provided below.
We will provide you with access within a reasonable period. If it is practical, we will provide your personal information via your preferred method. We will not charge you a fee for this.
If we refuse access we will provide you with a notice explaining the grounds of such decision and provide you with details about how to make a complaint about this refusal.

Correction of your personal information

If you believe that any personal information about you held by us is incorrect, you have a right to request us to correct that information. Please contact our Privacy Officer to make this request.
We will deal with your request within a reasonable period.
If we do not agree with your correction request, we will provide you with a notice explaining the grounds of our decision and provide you with details about how to make a complaint about this.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.
We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time having regard to the nature of it and all the circumstances.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers overseas. However, if we do so, it will be done on the basis that the information will be used only for the Purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.
As far as is possible, we will take reasonable action to ensure that an overseas recipient complies with the Australian privacy laws relating to your personal information.

Contact

If you have any concerns about our Privacy Policy or need to direct a complaint regarding how we handle your personal information please contact:
CK Stores (Australia) Pty Limited
Trading as www.webscents.com.au
ABN: 80 159 935 958 ABN: 80 159 935 958
PO Box 408
Bondi Junction NSW 1355
Email us: Click to Send E-Mail

Effective date and changes to Privacy Policy

This is our privacy policy as at April 2014 but it may be amended in the future. Any amendments will be published on our website and will also be available on request to our Privacy Officer.


About Your Delivery

To avoid unnecessary delays, ensure you give accurate delivery address details when placing your order, you may also wish to have your order delivered to your work place or a colleagues address, you can keep your own details as the registered address and nominate a different delivery address, see at check out for more details.

In Stock (Australia) Delivery $11.00 Purchases Less than $150.00
In Stock (Australia) Delivery FREE Purchases More than $150.00

All of our advertised products are despatched Sydney using Australia Post as our main delivery agent, Australia Post couriers operate between 8.30am & 5.30pm Monday to Friday.

If you are not positive that your order can be received and signed for within these operating hours we strongly recommend you provide an alternative delivery address, such as your Business, Workplace, Colleague or other Family member address, failing that you provide your authority to leave (ATL) mention this at check out.

If you are not available to sign for your delivery, and have not issued your (ATL) to leave the delivery at your address, the courier will have to leave a Failure to Deliver card in your letter box or at your premises door.

Please call the number indicated on the card within 48 hours to arrange a re-delivery or arrange a pick up from the specified collection point as advised.

We accept no responsibility for delays if our delivery agent cannot obtain a signature at the specified delivery address, please note that you may be liable for further delivery charges if your order is ultimately returned to our warehouse as a returned to sender delivery.

Special Delivery Instructions

Giving your Authority to leave without signature, referred to as your (ATL) if it is doubtful that your delivery cannot be received and signed for personally, please authorise your ATL, see special delivery instructions that can be created in the "special delivery instructions" field at checkout (Max 50 characters)

Our delivery agent will leave your parcel wherever you instruct them, for example in the letter box, on the front porch, behind the dog kennel or next door.


Returns policy

All our products are securely and safely packaged for national and international delivery, this policy ensures that you receive your orders in pristine, usable condition.

Damaged goods received

Damaged packaging does not mean that your purchase inside the packaging has been damaged.

If you receive damaged goods in transit, contact us immediately, for a claim for a replacement we require an image of the damaged product and/or packaging, this will assist with an insurance claim against our freight agent, keep the damaged product/packaging until the claim has been finalised or you are notified otherwise.

You must make a claim for damaged goods received within 7 days of delivery.

We will endeavour to arrange and despatch a replacement as soon as possible, you will be notified of the progress of your claim by e-mail.

Incorrect order received

In the unlikely event you receive an incorrect order despatched from our warehouse, contact us by e-mail immediately and we will arrange for collection and re-shipment at no cost to you and as soon as possible.

You must make a claim for incorrect goods received within 7 days of receiving delivery of a wrong order.

Return / refund

Requests for a refund must be made within 30 days of purchase (no exceptions) we cannot accept returns without prior return authority (RA) consent.

To obtain a return authority (RA) you must contact Email: sales@webscents.com.au specify the reason for the return, we will issue you with your return authority reference and specified the products return address.

Products being returned must be unopened, in the original manufacturers packaging, including unopened cellophane wrapping and be in pristine resalable condition.

Returns/refunds attract a restocking fee of 20% (returns staff and admin costs) this amount will be deducted from your refund.

All returns must be delivered to us by courier or other approved postal delivery methods, a returns department signature must be obtained, otherwise known as a POP (proof of delivery) if you cannot provide a proof of delivery we cannot accept that we have received your goods.

When returned goods are received, inspected and accepted, a credit will be issued to the Credit Card or Bank Account used for the original purchase, you will be notified by e-mail when the credit has been effected, please be patient, the credit may take up to 10 working days to appear on your statement.

We do not accept returns for purchases of cosmetics, skincare or aerosol products, this is for health and safety reasons, there are no exceptions to this policy.

Please allow 7-10 days from the date we receive your return for refunds to appear on your bank statements

Returns:
www.webscents.com.au
02 8006 5405
Email: sales@webscents.com.au


Payment options

Credit/Debit card

Select "Credit Card" when choosing an option for payment at checkout, our web-site provides a secure on-line encrypted SSL payment gateway, we accept Visa, MasterCard and American express, there are no charge credit card surcharges or other hidden fees on transactions made on this website.

As part of our online security procedures, we review all orders daily and have the right to refuse any order suspected of being fraudulent or illegal, we may call or email you via the contact details provided, and we do this to confirm your purchase and credit card details. Please do not be offended, we are helping to protect against possible fraudulent credit card use or transactions.

Bank transfer

Select "Bank Transfer"(EFT) Electronic Funds Transfer payment method in the "Payment type" page when choosing your preferred payment method, please note that we cannot despatch your order until funds have cleared into our account.

We accept proof of your transfer remittance to our bank known as a (POP), if you email your receipt to Email: sales@webscents.com.au quoting our order reference, we will release your order pending cleared funds, we only accept (POP) advice receipt images or files that have been Bank generated.

Our Bank Account Details

CK Stores Pty Ltd - Trading as www.webscents.com.au
EFT Payments:

Westpac Banking Corporation

BSB:032 032
Account No:336 592
Swift Code:WPACAU2S (Overseas)
Payment Advice:sales@webscents.com.au (E-Mail)
Payment Advice:02 9669 3221 (Fax)


Order tracking

In the majority of cases we will email you tracking information received from our delivery agents after your order has been acknowledged, processed and despatched, the information you receive will include your order consignment note number and the web site address of the delivery agent.

You can log in to delivery agent web address provided, place your connote number into the search portal and you should be able to follow the progress of your order delivery.

If we cannot or did not provide you with delivery agents tracking information please contact us Email: sales@webscents.com.au and we will gladly provide a delivery update for you.


Order Cancellations

Orders processed and acknowledgement by return cannot be cancelled, our system is automated, when you place and pay for an order it is automatically processed and sent directly to the Warehouse, if you have ordered by mistake please contact Email: sales@webscents.com.au immediately (we monitor our email systems 24x7) and we will advise you of your options.

CK Stores reserves the right to refuse or to cancel any order at any time for reasons including but not limited to product availability, error in pricing, product description or an error in your order information provided.

Your order will only come into existence when you have paid and the website system advises you by email confirmation that your order has been acknowledged and accepted.

Any order processed that is refused or declined for any of the reasons will be voided and a full refund made to the credit card used for the purchase, you will be notified by Merchant services that a refund has been done.


Terms & Conditions

Welcome to www.webscents.com.au which is owned and operated by CK Stores (Australia) Pty Limited and is a registered Australian company number ACN 159 935 958.

We pay Collect and pay GST to the Australian Tax office.

We list in excess of 2,000 products on this Website, all are sourced from authorised distributors in Australia and internationally, all products listed are the latest and freshest supply, absolutely authentic and genuine.

Website conditions of use

The use of this website is conditional upon your acceptance of our terms and conditions set out within this website. The use of this website constitutes your agreement to our Terms and Conditions.

The use of this website is conditional upon your acceptance of our terms and conditions set out within this website. The use of this website constitutes your agreement to our Terms and Conditions.

All products advertised and sold are original and authentic products, sourced from Australian and International distributors, we do not promote or sell fake or compatible brands.

CK Stores takes no responsibility for incorrect product specifications published on this site, all information is provided by product manufacturer's or 3rd party wholesale suppliers, as a result the description, size, specification or image may vary or be inconsistent, we welcome your response, please contact us to help rectify discrepancies found.

All information, text, graphics and advertisements on this Website are the copyright of CK Stores and its relevant suppliers, licensors and manufacturers, unless otherwise indicated. Content on this Website is published in real-time, you must not modify, copy, re-produce, re-publish or re-distribute the content of this website in any way unless otherwise authorised by CK Stores.

You may, using an industry-standard Web browser, download and view the Content for your personal, non-commercial use and as a commercial Internet service provider; you may supply the content to your subscribers. You must not use the Website in any manner or for any other purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any rights of CK Stores.

This Website contains links to other Internet websites operated by third parties. These linked websites are not under the control of CK Stores and as such CK Stores is not responsible for the content of these linked websites, we provide these links to you as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by CK Stores, your transfer to any such linked website is entirely at your own risk.

CK Stores will not be liable for indirect or consequential damage or loss which may result from the use or access to this Website. You acknowledge that CK Stores does not control any public users of this Website including individuals referred to on this Website as visitors, guests, commentators or agents and will not be held liable for their behaviour, any defamatory statements or any offensive conduct.

Purchase agreement

You agree that you shall not be entitled to withdraw or modify any commitment/order made for the purchase of products from www.webscents.com.au once that commitment has been made for any reason, without limitation, due to any delay in delivery.

You will be requested to acknowledge at check out prior to your completing a purchase that you have read, understood and agree to our terms and conditions of use of this website.

Currency

All product prices listed on this website are in quoted in Australian Dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of (GST).


About the various Fragrances

Shopping for a particular fragrance can be confusing at best, or overwhelming at worst. Not only are there top notes, middle notes, and bottom notes, but whole classes of scents. What's more, once you've decided on a scent, another decision must be made: Perfume, Eau de Parfum, Eau de Toilette or Cologne.

The main difference of these types is the concentration of base notes in a solvent - that is, how much fragrance is in the formula's composition. The more actual perfume concentrate it contains, the longer the scent will last and the more expensive the product tends to be. Following is a breakdown of these types.

Perfume

Also referred to as perfume extract, is the most concentrated of the available genre of scents, and is usually the most expensive. It contains approximately 15-30% of the base note compounds/essential oils. Due to the high amount of scent extract, it tends to last longest. It is usually sold in smaller quantities.50ml or less.

Eau de Parfum

Eau de Parfum, also called eau de perfume, is the next most concentrated formula, and one of the most popular compositions. It consists of approximately 10-15% compounds/essential oils.

Eau de Toilette

Eau de toilette is also a popular choice, and is less expensive than the perfume or Parfum formulations, although its scent will not last as long when applied to the skin. Eau de Toilette contains approximately 5-20% of the base note scents.

Cologne or Eau de Cologne

Eau de Cologne originated in Cologne, Germany. Today, it is a generic term that defines a class of scented formulations by its typical concentration of approximately 2-5% of base scents. Cologne products are available for either men or women, are sometimes mistaken for aftershave, which is actually a formula containing moisturizer, antiseptic agent and perfume extract. In addition, aftershave can be a gel, lotion, or liquid.

Testers

A tester is a discounted product sold generally without the fancy box and is great if you don't have a need for the decorative packaging. Testers are always 100% authentic, fresh and completely full the same as the original fragrance, they are actually supplied to Distributors for use as spray testers on Department Store counter. Testers often come in a plain white box, sometimes they do not have a cap or a box. The savings on the packaging is substantial.

For any perfume concentration, be sure to keep the bottle tightly sealed and stored in a cool, dry place away from windows or direct sunlight or heat sources to maximize its shelf life. For best results, store opened bottles inside their boxes. Fragrances usually last three years from the date they were manufactured.

Mini bottles/sprays

Developed by the manufacturer to entice the purchaser to try before they buy, it is always fun to purchase a number of different Mini sample fragrances and try them all to see if the fragrance suits you

Sizes of mini samples are between 5 ml and 10 ml they certainly have sufficient fragrance to try several times while deciding what scent is right for you.

Recently viewed items